privacy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

Your privacy is important to use and we protect it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit The10Best.net (our “Site”) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

    1. This policy applies to information we collect:

On this Site.
When you contact our customer service department for any reason.
In e-mail, text, fax, mail and other messages between you and this Site.

It does not apply to information collected by:

Us through any other means, including on any other affiliated website; or

Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Site. Third parties, such as payment processing companies, may have their own privacy policies different from ours, please check with such third party.

  1. If you do not agree with this Privacy and Cookie Policy or the Terms of Use located at www.The10Best.net/privacy you may not use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy and Cookie Policy and the Terms of Use. This Policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

  1. We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including information:

a. By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number.

Regarding user preferences, internet connection, operating system, browser, equipment you use to access the Site, etc.

Financial account information (such as your PayPal and credit card information), as needed to process payments.

We collect this information:

Directly from you when you provide it to us at the time of registration, when you contact our customer service department, sign up for our newsletter, or otherwise.

Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies. We use Google Analytics.

From third parties, for example, our business partners, such as background investigation companies.

3. Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Site may include:

a. Your search queries on the Site.

b. Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses), if you contact us.

Details of transactions you carry out through our Site.

4. How We Use Your Information

  1. We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

a. To provide you with information regarding the services that might interest you.

To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it.

To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.

For the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

Information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

Information relating to any purchases you make of our goods / services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details);

Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);

Information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website (including [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication);

Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.

To notify you about changes to our Site or any products or services we offer or provide though it.

To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.

Using personal information
4.1 Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2 We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) send you goods purchased through our website;

(e) supply to you services purchased through our website;

(f) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(g) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

(j) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(k) provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information);

(l) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to our website;

(m) keep our website secure and prevent fraud;

(n) verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service).

4.3 If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4 Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

4.5 We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

For any other purpose with your consent.

5. Disclosure of Your Information

  1. We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual without restriction.
  2. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

a. To third parties we use to support our business.

To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Site’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information about our Site users is among the assets transferred.

To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it.

For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply our Terms of Use available at www.The10Best.net/termsofuse

If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Site, our customers or others.

International data transfers

6.1 Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2 Information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

6.3 Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.4 You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

Retaining personal information
7.1 This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2 Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.4 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 7, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Security of personal information
8.1 We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2 We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3 All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

8.5 You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

9. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an e-mail at a contact us page to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

10. Children’s Privacy

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) sets forth rules and procedures governing the ways in which websites may collect, use and disclose any personal information for children under the age of 13. Accordingly, we do not (i) request or knowingly collect personally identifiable information online or offline contact information from users under 13 years of age, or (ii) knowingly use or share personal information from users under 13 years of age with third parties.

11. Cookie Policy

    1. Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help our Site, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. For example, cookies can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing, or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.
    2. We may use cookies for the following reasons and purposes:

a. To provide the service you have asked for. Some cookies are essential so you can navigate through the website and use its features. Without these cookies, we would not be able to provide the services you’ve requested. For example, some cookies allow us to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. Essential cookies keep you logged in during your visit, ensure that when you add something to the online shopping basket, it’s still there when you get to the checkout and make it possible to navigate through the website smoothly (session cookies).

b. To improve your browsing experience. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make, such as your language or region and they provide improved features. These cookies will help remembering your preferences and settings, including marketing preferences, remembering if you’ve filled in certain forms, so you’re not asked to do it again, remembering if you’ve been to the site before and restricting the number of times you’re shown a particular advertisement. We might also use these cookies to highlight site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

c. Analytics. To improve your experience on our Site, we like to keep track of what pages and links are popular and which ones don’t get used so much to help us keep our sites relevant and up to date. It’s also very useful to be able to identify trends of how people navigate (find their way through) our sites and if they get error messages from web pages. This group of cookies, often called “analytics cookies” are used to gather this information. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. The information collected is anonymous and is grouped with the information from everyone else’s cookies. We can then see the overall patterns of usage rather than any one person’s activity. Analytics cookies only record activity on the site you are on and they are only used to improve how a website works. We may also use “affiliate” cookies. Some of our web pages will contain promotional links to other companies’ sites. If you follow one of these links and then register with or buy something from that other site, a cookie is sometimes used to tell that other site that you came from one of our sites. That other site may then pay us a small amount for the successful referral.

d. To show advertising that is relevant to your interests. We sell space on our Site to advertisers. The resulting adverts often contain cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Our emails may contain a single, campaign-unique “web beacon pixel” to tell us whether our emails are opened and verify any clicks through to links or advertisements within the email. We may use this information for purposes including determining which of our emails are more interesting to users, to query whether users who do not open our emails wish to continue receiving them and to inform our advertisers in aggregate how many users have clicked on their advertisements. The pixel will be deleted when you delete the email. If you do not wish the pixel to be downloaded to your device, you should select to receive emails from us in plain text rather than HTML.

  1. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this look at the “help” menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.

12. Data Security

  1. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.
  2. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

10. Changes to Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy and Cookie Policy on this page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy and Cookie Policy to check for any changes.

13. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy and Cookie Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: Contact Us